Privacy Policy

We ("e-fundresearch", "we", "us") consider customer privacy to be a fundamental aspect of our relationship with asset managers, investors and service providers („users“, "you") as users of the website www.investRFP.com ("website"). e-fundresearch is committed to maintaining the confidentiality, integrity, and security of its current, prospective and former clients' personal data, while allowing client needs to be served. We therefore process your data in accordance with the legal provisions, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), the Austrian Data Protection Act ("DSG") and the Austrian Telecommunications Act ("TKG").

1. Controller

e-fundresearch.com Data GmbH, Universitätsring 10, 1010 Vienna, E-Mail: support@investRFP.com, Tel: +431533344410 is the data controller and responsible for the collection, and processing of your personal data in accordance with the GDPR.

2. Which data do we collect, for what purpose and on what legal basis?

2.1. Access data/server log files

When you use our website, we (or our web space provider) collect and process data about each access to our website (so-called server log files). The access data includes: Name of the website accessed, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

We process the log data only for statistical evaluations, for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of our website and the services. The data processing is therefore necessary to protect our legitimate interests in the provision of a user-friendly and secure website.

2.2. User activity data

e-fundresearch does not integrate any advertising tools or adserver technologies on the website. Website analysis software is integrated on the landing page (www.investRFP.com) only but not inside the platform once users are logged in. This ensures that no user activity is tracked and no information on individual activities is stored by external analysis tools.

With your consent, we process the following data about your use and interaction with our landing page: IP address of your device, the Internet browser used, the browser language, your operating system, the files requested on our website, your Java settings, screen resolution, colour depth, your click behaviour on the website (time of access, clicks) and the Internet page from which you are visiting us (referrer URL).

The data is collected via cookies (see Point 4 for more details). We use this data for web analysis, to improve our services and to increase user comfort. The processing is based on your consent via the cookie banner. You can revoke your consent at any time, without giving reasons, with effect for the future.

2.3. Contact

If you contact us by using the contact form, we process your title, name, company, e-mail-address and the content of your message in order to answer your enquiry and provide you with the requested information. The processing is therefore necessary to fulfil our (pre-)contractual obligations.

2.4. Login data and user account

When you register on our website, we process your title, name, job title, company name, e-mail-address, country and selected account type. We process your data in order to enable you to use the website and to provide you with a user account. The processing is necessary to fulfil our (pre-)contractual obligations.

e-fundresearch.com will further use this personal data to assist users to operate the website functions and to inform users about information in connection with requests and responses via e-mail, telephone, SMS and post mail. To ensure that user records are up-to-date, the platform operator will stay in contact with users to check if the information the platform holds remains accurate. Where appropriate, the platform operator will contact the user or a representative from the user’s company or group to ensure that. The processing is necessary to enable you to make optimal use of the website and its functions and thus to fulfil our (pre-)contractual obligations.

Users may provide further personal contact details or contact details of third parties, documents and other content in their user account and make this information available to other platform users as part of the regular business on the platform. We process all information, data and content provided by the user in order to provide the main function of the platform: the exchange of information and the provision of contact information for further information and thus to fulfill our (pre)contractual obligations.

3. Where do we get your personal data from?

We receive your personal data directly from you in the course of the registration process and the use of our website. In addition, we receive your data from already registered users who have previously obtained your consent for the transfer. We also collect data outside the website - e.g. at trade fairs and events - and upload it to the website on the basis of your prior consent.

4. Cookies

When users browse the website they passively provide personal data via cookies and similar technologies which might be used to enable users to use the features of the websites. So-called Cookies are text files which are stored on your computer's hard drive and which allow an analysis of your use of the Website. The Website can store important data through the use of such Cookies. Thus, the use of the Website is getting more comfortable. As most of the websites, we use Cookies for a variety of purposes, to improve your online use.

e-fundresearch may use cookies and similar technologies to store information such as the user’s User ID and session identifiers to enable us to identify whether users are registered on the websites and, if so, to make access faster and simpler.

If users allow the platform operator to record this information it can provide with a ‘site experience’ and marketing tailored to the user’s information preferences. Should the user wish a generic experience the user can remove and/or disable cookies using the controls provided by the user’s browser. If one is unfamiliar with these controls, they are available on www.aboutcookies.org where users can find information to help manage important information storage choices.

Users are free to choose whether to accept cookies or not, however the platform operator cannot guarantee full operability of the website should the user disable cookies. This information storage occurs passively, without user interaction.

5. Third Parties

What third-parties do we share your data with? To provide our services we need to share some of your personal data with third parties

Postmark: We use Postmark for sending transactional emails to our users. You can view Postmark's privacy policy here: https://wildbit.com/privacy-policy

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to analyse website usage. Google Analytics uses cookies, which you may refuse by disabling them within your browser settings. You can view Google Analytics' privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=us

Google reCAPTCHA: We use Google reCAPTCHA to avoid automated data entry on our website. You can learn more about Google reCAPTCHA here: https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/v3.html

Cloudflare: We use Cloudflare to provide a faster, more secure and more reliable internet experience: https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/

6. Data security

We undertake appropriate technical and organizational security measures in accordance with Art 32 GDPR to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful deletion, alteration or loss and against unauthorized disclose or unauthorized access.

Moreover, e-fundresearch and its employees are obliged to comply with data secrecy according to Sec 6 DSG.

7. Data transfer

If we transfer your personal data to third parties, these data will only be provided to the necessary extent. We transfer your personal data to the following external service providers ("processors"):

  • IT service providers and providers of data hosting solutions or similar services;
  • Other service providers and providers of tools and solutions that assist us in performing our services (eg providers of marketing tools and marketing agencies, communications service providers).

Our processors process your data only on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions.

In addition, we transmit your data to the following recipients ("controllers"):

  • Other users of the website and further interested parties as part of the provision of our services;
  • Any third parties involved in the provision of the service (e.g. payment processing service banks or parcel service providers);
  • External third parties to the extent necessary on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. auditors and tax consultants; insurance companies in the event of an insurance claim, legal representatives in the event of a claim);
  • Authorities and other public bodies to the extent required by law (e-fundresearch might have responsibility under legislation or regulation to verify the identity of registered users and may need to obtain information from users for that purpose and pass on such information to the responsible authority).

e-fundresearch is based in Vienna/Austria and hosts data on servers in Austria and Germany and might also operate servers in other countries within the European Union.

If we process your data in a third country outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA) or if this is done in the context of the use of third-party services, this will only occur if it is necessary to fulfil our (pre-)contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests. We have implemented suitable and appropriate guarantees to ensure that the transfer of your data to the respective third country complies with data protection regulations (e.g. for the USA through the "Privacy Shield" or the conclusion of so-called "standard data protection clauses"). Upon your request, we will provide you with a copy of these appropriate safeguards if we process or have your data processed in third countries.

8. Retention period

e-fundresearch stores personal data only as long as they are necessary to fulfil the obligations towards the users. For reasons of our retention obligations, however, we store the personal data which users provide in connection with establishing contacts and concluding contracts, three or a maximum seven years after fulfilment of the contract.

Data provided in your personal account will be processed until you delete this data or your account.

We store access data and log files for a maximum period of five years. The data about your user behavior will be stored for a period of five years, or at the longest until you revoke your consent.

9. Your rights as data subject

As a data subject you have the right to obtain information about personal data processed concerning you as well as about your rights as data subject in a clear and transparent manner (Art 13 et seq GDPR):

If you demand it in writing and prove your identity, you have a right to free access information about your personal data processed by us (Art 15 GDPR). Additionally, you have a right to correct or supplement false data (right to rectification), and the right to erasure (Art 16 et seq GDPR). Further, you have the right to restrict the processing of personal data pursuant to Art 18 GDPR and the right of data portability according to Art 20 GDPR. In addition, you have the right to revoke any consent you have given at any time free of charge with effect for the future.

You have the right to object to the processing of personal data concerning you, particularly concerning any direct marketing measures.

Additionally, according to Art 77 GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority, if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the GDPR or DSG. Your competent authority is the Austrian Data Protection Authority ("DSB"), Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna.

For any question in this regard or other requests, please contact us directly:

e-fundresearch.com Data GmbH
Universitätsring 10 A-1010 Wien
Tel: +43 1 5333444-10
E-Mail: support@investRFP.com

© 2019 investRFP.com All rights reserved Imprint Terms & Conditions Privacy Notice